Past Champions

Year Champion Club City State Entries
1895 Horace Rawlins Newport G.C. Newport R.I. 11
1896 James Foulis Shinnecock Hills G.C. Southampton N.Y. 35
1897 Joe Lloyd Chicago G.C. Wheaton Ill. 35
1898 Fred Herd Myopia Hunt Club S. Hamilton Mass. 49
1899 Willie Smith Baltimore C.C. Baltimore Md. 81
1900 Harry Vardon Chicago G.C. Wheaton Ill. 60
1901 Willie Anderson Myopia Hunt Club S. Hamilton Mass. 60
1902 Laurence Auchterlonie Garden City G.C. Garden City N.Y. 90
1903 Willie Anderson Baltusrol G.C. Springfield N.J. 89
1904 Willie Anderson Glen View Club Golf Ill. 71
1905 Willie Anderson Myopia Hunt Club S. Hamilton Mass. 83
1906 Alex Smith Onwentsia Club Lake Forest Ill. 68
1907 Alex Ross Philadelphia Cricket C. Philadelphia Pa. 82
1908 Fred McLeod Myopia Hunt Club S. Hamilton Mass. 88
1909 George Sargent Englewood G.C. Englewood N.J. 84
1910 Alex Smith Philadelphia Cricket C. Philadelphia Pa. 75
1911 John J. McDermott Chicago G.C. Wheaton Ill. 79
1912 John J. McDermott C.C. of Buffalo Buffalo N.Y. 131
1913 a-Francis Ouimet The Country Club Brookline Mass. 165
1914 Walter Hagen Midlothian C.C. Blue Island Ill. 129
1915 a-Jerome D. Travers Baltusrol G.C. Springfield N.J. 141
1916 a-Charles Evans Jr. Minikahda Club Minneapolis Minn. 94
1917 No Championships - World War I
1918 No Championships - World War I
1919 Walter Hagen Brae Burn C.C. West Newton Mass. 142
1920 Edward Ray Inverness Club Toledo Ohio 265
1921 James M. Barnes Columbia C.C. Chevy Chase Md. 262
1922 Gene Sarazen Skokie C.C. Glencoe Ill. 323
1923 a-Robert T. Jones Jr. Inwood C.C. Inwood N.Y. 360
1924 Cyril Walker Oakland Hills C.C. Birmingham Mich. 319
1925 William Macfarlane Worcester C.C. Worcester Mass. 445
1926 a-Robert T. Jones Jr. Scioto C.C. Columbus Ohio 694
1927 Tommy Armour Oakmont C.C. Oakmont Pa. 898
1928 Johnny Farrell Olympia Fields C.C. Matteson Ill. 1064
1929 a-Robert T. Jones Jr. Winged Foot G.C. Mamaroneck N.Y. 1000
1930 a-Robert T. Jones Jr. Interlachen C.C. Minneapolis Minn. 1177
1931 Billy Burke Inverness Club Toledo Ohio 1141
1932 Gene Sarazen Fresh Meadow C.C. Flushing N.Y. 1011
1933 a-John Goodman North Shore G.C. Glenview Ill. 915
1934 Olin Dutra Merion Cricket C. Ardmore Pa. 1063
1935 Sam Parks Jr. Oakmont C.C. Oakmont Pa. 1125
1936 Tony Manero Baltusrol G.C. Springfield N.J. 1277
1937 Ralph Guldahl Oakland Hills C.C. Birmingham Mich. 1402
1938 Ralph Guldahl Cherry Hills Club Englewood Colo. 1223
1939 Byron Nelson Philadelphia C.C. West Conshohocken Pa. 1193
1940 Lawson Little Canterbury G.C. Cleveland Ohio 1161
1941 Craig Wood Colonial C.C. Fort Worth Texas 1048
1942 No Championships - World War II
1943 No Championships - World War II
1944 No Championships - World War II
1945 No Championships - World War II
1946 Lloyd Mangrum Canterbury G.C. Cleveland Ohio 1175
1947 Lew Worsham St. Louis C.C. Clayton Mo. 1356
1948 Ben Hogan Riviera C.C. Los Angeles Calif. 1411
1949 Cary Middlecoff Medinah C.C. Medinah Ill. 1348
1950 Ben Hogan Merion G.C. Ardmore Pa. 1379
1951 Ben Hogan Oakland Hills C.C. Birmingham Mich. 1511
1952 Julius Boros Northwood Club Dallas Texas 1688
1953 Ben Hogan Oakmont C.C. Oakmont Pa. 1669
1954 Ed Furgol Baltusrol G.C. Springfield N.J. 1928
1955 Jack Fleck Olympic Club San Francisco Calif. 1522
1956 Cary Middlecoff Oak Hill C.C. Rochester N.Y. 1921
1957 Dick Mayer Inverness Club Toledo Ohio 1907
1958 Tommy Bolt Southern Hills C.C. Tulsa Okla. 2132
1959 Bill Casper Jr. Winged Foot G.C. Mamaroneck N.Y. 2385
1960 Arnold Palmer Cherry Hills C.C. Englewood Colo. 2453
1961 Gene Littler Oakland Hills C.C. Birmingham Mich. 2449
1962 Jack Nicklaus Oakmont C.C. Oakmont Pa. 2475
1963 Julius Boros The Country Club Brookline Mass. 2392
1964 Ken Venturi Congressional C.C. Washington D.C. 2341
1965 Gary Player Bellerive C.C. St. Louis Mo. 2271
1966 Bill Casper Jr. Olympic Club San Francisco Calif. 2475
1967 Jack Nicklaus Baltusrol G.C. Springfield N.J. 2651
1968 Lee Trevino Oak Hill C.C. Rochester N.Y. 3007
1969 Orville Moody Champions G.C. Houston Texas 3397
1970 Tony Jacklin Hazeltine National G.C. Chaska Minn. 3605
1971 Lee Trevino Merion G.C. Ardmore Pa. 4279
1972 Jack Nicklaus Pebble Beach G.L. Pebble Beach Calif. 4196
1973 John Miller Oakmont C.C. Oakmont Pa. 3580
1974 Hale Irwin Winged Foot G.C. Mamaroneck N.Y. 3914
1975 Lou Graham Medinah C.C. Medinah Ill. 4214
1976 Jerry Pate Atlanta Athletic C. Duluth Ga. 4436
1977 Hubert Green Southern Hills C.C. Tulsa Okla. 4608
1978 Andy North Cherry Hills C.C. Englewood Colo. 4897
1979 Hale Irwin Inverness Club Toledo Ohio 4853
1980 Jack Nicklaus Baltusrol G.C. Springfield N.J. 4812
1981 David Graham Merion G.C. Ardmore Pa. 4946
1982 Tom Watson Pebble Beach G.L. Pebble Beach Calif. 5255
1983 Larry Nelson Oakmont C.C. Oakmont Pa. 5039
1984 Fuzzy Zoeller Winged Foot G.C. Mamaroneck N.Y. 5195
1985 Andy North Oakland Hills C.C. Birmingham Mich. 5274
1986 Raymond Floyd Shinnecock Hills G.C. Southampton N.Y. 5410
1987 Scott Simpson The Olympic Club San Francisco Calif. 5696
1988 Curtis Strange The Country Club Brookline Mass. 5775
1989 Curtis Strange Oak Hill C.C. Rochester N.Y. 5786
1990 Hale Irwin Medinah C.C. Medinah Ill. 6198
1991 Payne Stewart Hazeltine National G.C. Chaska Minn. 6063
1992 Tom Kite Pebble Beach G.L. Pebble Beach Calif. 6244
1993 Lee Janzen Baltusrol G.C. Springfield N.J. 5905
1994 Ernie Els Oakmont C.C. Oakmont Pa. 6010
1995 Corey Pavin Shinnecock Hills G.C. Southampton N.Y. 6001
1996 Steve Jones Oakland Hills C.C. Bloomfield Hills Mich. 5925
1997 Ernie Els Congressional C.C. Bethesda Md. 7013
1998 Lee Janzen The Olympic Club San Francisco Calif. 7117
1999 Payne Stewart No. 2 Course at Pinehurst R. & C.C. Village of Pinehurst N.C. 7889
2000 Tiger Woods Pebble Beach G.L. Pebble Beach Calif. 8455
2001 Retief Goosen Southern Hills C.C. Tulsa Okla. 8398
2002 Tiger Woods Bethpage State Park (Black Course) Farmingdale N.Y. 8648
2003 Jim Furyk Olympia Fields C.C. Olympia Fields Ill. 7820
2004 Retief Goosen Shinnecock Hills G.C. Southampton N.Y. 8726
2005 Michael Campbell No. 2 Course at Pinehurst Resort Village of Pinehurst N.C. 9048
2006 Geoff Ogilvy Winged Foot Golf Club Mamaroneck N.Y. 8584
2007 Angel Cabrera Oakmont Country Club Oakmont Pa. 8544
2008 Tiger Woods Torrey Pines Golf Course San Diego Calif. 8390
2009 Lucas Glover Bethpage State Park (Black Course) Farmingdale N.Y. 9086